ASAF Youth Sailing Cup Final (2016 – 17) Series – Perfect Conditions on Day Two

ASAF Youth Sailing Cup Final (2016 – 17) Series – Perfect Conditions on Day Two

Day two of the ASAF Youth Sailing Cup Final (2016 – 17) Series turned out to be a pleasant one with steady winds averaging between 8-14 knots. The mixed breeze brought mixed results as light wind specialists excelled one minute and suffered the next, and vice versa for the sailors who thrive in strong breeze.

“The conditions were excellent, perfect for competitive sailing and racing,” said Capt Arshad, the Principal Race officer. These excellent conditions enabled the Race Committee to conduct four more races each for the Laser 4.7, Laser radial and the Optimist classes.

The Hong Kong sailors had a great day of sailing across the board with their fellow sailors finishing within the top 3 in almost all races of the day. Duncan Gregor and Douglas Leung are in the first and second places of the Optimist Class, closely followed by Douglas Leung from Australia in the third place.

In the Laser 4.7 (Boys), the top three positions are held by Indian sailors, whilst Harshita Tomar, leads the Laser 4.7 (Girls). In the Laser Radial, the tables have changed and Hong Kong leads in both the Boys and Girls.

Day three is scheduled to begin racing at 13:00 local time on Friday 07 April 2017.

Follow the racing action on our social media channels

https://twitter.com/ASAFUpdates 
https://www.facebook.com/asiansailing 
https://www.instagram.com/asiansailing/ 

Results are provisional as of 9:30 on April 7, 2017

Optimist 

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 48, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Class SailNo HelmName HelmSex R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
R5
 
R6
 
R7
 
R8
 
Total Nett
1st Optimist HKG 205 Duncan Gregor M 4.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (49.0 BFD) 60.0 11.0
2nd Optimist HKG 227 Douglas Leung M 3.0 1.0 9.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 (21.0) 1.0 47.0 26.0
3rd Optimist AUS 1673 Isaac Schotte M 9.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 (49.0 DSQ) 11.0 3.0 86.0 37.0
4th Optimist HKG 211 Jasmine Scholer F 2.0 8.0 4.0 6.0 12.0 2.0 6.0 (49.0 BFD) 89.0 40.0
5th Optimist GBR 6312 Jamie Wilkinson M 7.0 (20.0) 15.0 3.0 7.0 13.0 4.0 20.0 89.0 69.0
6th Optimist HKG 528 Casey Law M 1.0 18.0 (49.0 DSQ) 8.0 3.0 5.0 26.0 14.0 124.0 75.0
7th Optimist IND 1151 Navyn Prabhakar M 8.0 15.0 (19.0) 13.0 11.0 7.0 18.0 6.0 97.0 78.0
8th Optimist IND 1011 Anirudh Sivakumar M 13.0 4.0 7.0 (49.0 BFD) 18.0 15.0 22.0 5.0 133.0 84.0
9th Optimist IND 1156 Neelanand Ramakrishnan M (49.0 OCS) 9.5 2.0 49.0 BFD 9.0 12.0 2.0 4.0 136.5 87.5
10th Optimist HKG 602 Thibault Minne M 12.0 7.0 6.0 (49.0 BFD) 8.0 4.0 3.0 49.0 BFD 138.0 89.0
11th Optimist HKG 212 Nicolle Scholer F (49.0 OCS) 6.0 11.0 5.0 6.0 9.0 5.0 49.0 BFD 140.0 91.0
12th Optimist HKG 206 Sorcha Whyte F 22.0 3.0 10.0 (49.0 BFD) 5.0 18.0 16.0 18.0 141.0 92.0
13th Optimist GBR 6385 Noah Eastham Fisk M 10.0 (24.0) 16.0 17.0 16.0 19.0 10.0 12.0 124.0 100.0
14th Optimist IND 1117 Uma Chouhan F 23.0 13.0 (32.0) 11.0 23.0 17.0 8.0 7.0 134.0 102.0
15th Optimist HKG 218 Kala Davies F (26.0) 19.0 22.0 9.0 15.0 25.0 7.0 15.0 138.0 112.0
16th Optimist NED 3267 Mathilde Oldeman F 5.0 12.0 14.0 (49.0 BFD) 21.0 21.0 14.0 26.0 162.0 113.0
17th Optimist AUS 1462 Angus Wheatley M 18.0 (30.0) 21.0 10.0 17.0 10.0 13.0 25.0 144.0 114.0
18th Optimist IND 1496 Durga Prasad Erra M 14.0 11.0 5.0 (49.0 BFD) 14.0 3.0 39.0 30.0 165.0 116.0
19th Optimist IND 1380 Nithya Balachander F 16.0 9.5 34.0 (49.0 BFD) 20.0 26.0 9.0 2.0 165.5 116.5
20th Optimist PAK 12 Muhammad Abdulla M 20.0 17.0 13.0 24.0 26.0 (28.0) 15.0 9.0 152.0 124.0
21st Optimist IND 1304 Shardha Verma F 19.0 16.0 20.0 7.0 19.0 24.0 30.0 (49.0 BFD) 184.0 135.0
22nd Optimist HKG 226 Oriane Voets F (49.0 OCS) 14.0 24.0 49.0 BFD 13.0 8.0 12.0 19.0 188.0 139.0
23rd Optimist UAE 13 Ghaith Soultan Al Farsi M 21.0 26.0 (27.0) 20.0 10.0 23.0 23.0 23.0 173.0 146.0
24th Optimist UAE 15 Outhman Abdelkrim Al Hammadi M 11.0 28.0 12.0 (49.0 BFD) 27.0 30.0 32.0 8.0 197.0 148.0
25th Optimist UAE 5 Al Harith Ismail Al ALi M 15.0 32.0 29.0 15.0 29.0 (38.0) 25.0 11.0 194.0 156.0
26th Optimist OMA 97 Saleem Al Alawi M (49.0 DNC) 21.0 8.0 49.0 BFD 25.0 35.0 19.0 17.0 223.0 174.0
27th Optimist UAE 14 Khalifa Faisal Al Marzooqi M 33.0 34.0 (41.0) 12.0 28.0 14.0 41.0 16.0 219.0 178.0
28th Optimist GBR 6392 Josh Morgan M 27.5 25.0 (31.0) 16.0 31.0 22.0 29.0 29.0 210.5 179.5
29th Optimist PAK 7 Muhamad Ahmed M 6.0 27.0 23.0 26.0 33.0 (43.0) 42.0 32.0 232.0 189.0
30th Optimist OMA 93 Sufyan Al Balushi M (49.0 DSQ) 39.0 33.0 29.0 22.0 16.0 20.0 36.0 244.0 195.0
31st Optimist UAE 4 Falah Bader Al Memari M 25.0 37.0 (42.0) 21.0 24.0 32.0 28.0 28.0 237.0 195.0
32nd Optimist OMA 43 Amur Al Lamki M (49.0 DNC) 33.0 18.0 49.0 BFD 32.0 27.0 33.0 10.0 251.0 202.0
33rd Optimist IND 1445 Tulsi Movva F 35.0 (42.0) 38.0 28.0 37.0 20.0 24.0 21.0 245.0 203.0
34th Optimist OMA 41 Salim Al Alawi M (49.0 DNC) 35.0 25.0 19.0 42.0 29.0 27.0 27.0 253.0 204.0
35th Optimist OMA 47 ALwalid Al Araimi M (49.0 DNC) 23.0 26.0 23.0 30.0 39.0 35.0 31.0 256.0 207.0
36th Optimist OMA 44 Hassan Al Awaisi M (49.0 DNC) 29.0 17.0 49.0 BFD 49.0 DNF 11.0 17.0 37.0 258.0 209.0
37th Optimist IND 1460 Sanchita Pant F (49.0 OCS) 22.0 28.0 49.0 BFD 35.0 34.0 31.0 13.0 261.0 212.0
38th Optimist OMA 42 Mohameed Al Hammadi M 30.0 36.0 (49.0 DNC) 14.0 38.0 36.0 38.0 33.0 274.0 225.0
39th Optimist UAE 9 Ahmed Samir Al Magherbi M 17.0 (49.0 RET) 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNS 34.0 31.0 36.0 24.0 289.0 240.0
40th Optimist PAK 5 Syed Sakhir Ali Shah M 24.0 38.0 43.0 18.0 (45.0) 41.0 34.0 42.0 285.0 240.0
41st Optimist SUI 1446 Zak SandersonDavies M 29.0 41.0 30.0 25.0 41.0 42.0 (44.0) 38.0 290.0 246.0
42nd Optimist NED 4322 Ben Moelker M 32.0 40.0 35.0 (49.0 BFD) 39.0 40.0 37.0 35.0 307.0 258.0
43rd Optimist UAE 555 Humaid Almahri M 27.5 (49.0 RET) 39.0 22.0 44.0 44.0 46.0 41.0 312.5 263.5
44th Optimist OMA 48 Issa Al Jahwari M 34.0 44.0 40.0 27.0 36.0 (45.0) 45.0 39.0 310.0 265.0
45th Optimist OMA 45 Khalfan Al Hasani M (49.0 DNC) 43.0 36.0 49.0 BFD 40.0 33.0 43.0 22.0 315.0 266.0
46th Optimist OMA 46 Layth Al Hadhrmi M (49.0 DNC) 31.0 49.0 DNF 49.0 BFD 49.0 BFD 37.0 40.0 34.0 338.0 289.0
47th Optimist UAE 507 Khaled Alblooshi M (49.0 OCS) 45.0 37.0 49.0 BFD 43.0 46.0 47.0 40.0 356.0 307.0
48th Optimist USA 14808 Zoe SandersonDavies F 31.0 (49.0 RET) 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 374.0 325.0

Laser 4.7

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 28, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Class SailNo HelmName HelmSex R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
R5
 
R6
 
R7
 
R8
 
Total Nett
1st Laser 4.7 IND 193973 Mahesh Balachander M (9.0) 2.0 6.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 2.0 32.0 23.0
2nd Laser 4.7 IND 130566 Harshita Tomar F 5.0 5.0 1.0 (9.0) 6.0 7.0 5.0 1.0 39.0 30.0
3rd Laser 4.7 IND 138437 Chitresh Tatha M 1.0 1.0 11.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 7.0 (12.0) 44.0 32.0
4th Laser 4.7 QAT 173016 Abdulrahman Al Nasr M 2.0 3.0 4.0 7.0 5.0 3.0 (11.0) 8.0 43.0 32.0
5th Laser 4.7 HKG 208689 Emily Wong F 4.0 9.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 (16.0) 8.0 9.0 57.0 41.0
6th Laser 4.7 IND 152064 Aniketh Rajaram M 10.0 6.0 7.0 2.0 7.0 5.0 (12.0) 5.0 54.0 42.0
7th Laser 4.7 IND 210441 Ram Milan Yadav M 8.0 12.0 8.0 3.0 (29.0 DSQ) 8.0 1.0 3.0 72.0 43.0
8th Laser 4.7 IND 195372 Naveen Kumanan M 7.0 8.0 5.0 8.0 (9.0) 4.0 9.0 6.0 56.0 47.0
9th Laser 4.7 OMA 205925 Adnan AL Mabsali M 6.0 13.0 2.0 11.0 4.0 15.0 2.0 (18.0) 71.0 53.0
10th Laser 4.7 HKG 179799 Pei Tsun Yip M 11.0 7.0 (16.0) 6.0 10.0 11.0 4.0 13.0 78.0 62.0
11th Laser 4.7 IND 186146 Koteswara rao mangali M (20.0) 11.0 14.0 15.0 8.0 1.0 3.0 17.0 89.0 69.0
12th Laser 4.7 UAE 210313 Abdulla Saif Al Amoodi M 12.0 (17.0) 10.0 17.0 12.0 13.0 15.0 4.0 100.0 83.0
13th Laser 4.7 HKG 201678 Faolan Whyte M 14.0 15.0 13.0 (29.0 DNF) 17.0 6.0 14.0 7.0 115.0 86.0
14th Laser 4.7 UAE 170000 Khamees Ebhaheem Al Hammadi M 16.0 4.0 12.0 14.0 13.0 (19.0) 17.0 14.0 109.0 90.0
15th Laser 4.7 IND 210439 Abhimanyu Kanwar M 3.0 10.0 15.0 10.0 16.0 18.0 20.0 (22.0) 114.0 92.0
16th Laser 4.7 NED 205833 Marie Oldeman F 18.5 14.0 18.0 (19.0) 14.0 14.0 18.0 10.0 125.5 106.5
17th Laser 4.7 IND 161433 Juhi Desai F 15.0 18.0 (21.0) 12.0 19.0 12.0 10.0 21.0 128.0 107.0
18th Laser 4.7 HKG 196511 Emily Keg F 13.0 16.0 17.0 (29.0 RET) 15.0 10.0 29.0 DNF 11.0 140.0 111.0
19th Laser 4.7 OMA 205859 Hussen AL Mansoori M 17.0 (24.0) 22.0 18.0 11.0 22.0 13.0 15.0 142.0 118.0
20th Laser 4.7 OMA 205844 Ahmed AL Oraimi M (29.0 DNS) 21.0 9.0 13.0 21.0 17.0 19.0 20.0 149.0 120.0
21st Laser 4.7 USA 184666 Emma Wang F 18.5 (22.0) 19.0 16.0 22.0 20.0 21.0 16.0 154.5 132.5
22nd Laser 4.7 OMA 205913 Ali AL Saadi M (29.0 DNS) 23.0 20.0 21.0 20.0 21.0 16.0 19.0 169.0 140.0
23rd Laser 4.7 AUS 187567 Lachlan Wheatley M 21.0 20.0 23.0 (29.0 DNF) 18.0 23.0 22.0 23.0 179.0 150.0
24th Laser 4.7 CHN 202333 Yibo Chen M 22.0 19.0 (24.0) 20.0 23.0 24.0 23.0 24.0 179.0 155.0
25th Laser 4.7 UAE 209543 Seed AlMahri M (29.0 DNF) 29.0 DNF 29.0 DNF 22.0 24.0 29.0 DNF 25.0 27.0 214.0 185.0
26th Laser 4.7 CHN 176699 Zehong Lu M (29.0 DNF) 29.0 DNF 29.0 DNF 29.0 DNF 25.0 25.0 24.0 26.0 216.0 187.0
27th Laser 4.7 CHN 177117 Ruijie Tao M (29.0 DNF) 29.0 DNF 29.0 DNF 29.0 DNF 29.0 DNF 26.0 26.0 25.0 222.0 193.0
28th Laser 4.7 UAE 209545 Mohamad Farid M (29.0 DNF) 29.0 DNF 29.0 DNF 23.0 29.0 DNF 29.0 DNF 29.0 DNF 29.0 DNF 226.0 197.0

Laser Radial

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Class SailNo HelmName HelmSex R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
R5
 
R6
 
R7
 
R8
 
Total Nett
1st Laser Radial HKG 171979 Nicholas Bezy M 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 18.0 13.0
2nd Laser Radial IND 208191 Vishnu Sarvanan M 2.0 2.0 5.0 (8.0) 1.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 24.0 16.0
3rd Laser Radial UAE 170000 Mohamed Abdulkarim Al Hammadi M 1.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 (5.0) 5.0 24.0 19.0
4th Laser Radial HKG 172784 Malik Hood M (7.0) 3.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 3.0 34.0 27.0
5th Laser Radial HKG 201678 Molly Highfield F 5.0 7.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 (10.0) 3.0 7.0 44.0 34.0
6th Laser Radial IND 551155 Ramya Sarvanan F 6.0 6.0 (9.0) 3.0 6.0 6.0 9.0 6.0 51.0 42.0
7th Laser Radial HKG 191713 Stephanie Norton F 8.0 5.0 3.0 (9.0) 8.0 8.0 8.0 4.0 53.0 44.0
8th Laser Radial GBR 207581 Oliver Hill M 4.0 (10.0) 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 4.0 10.0 57.0 47.0
9th Laser Radial UAE 210318 Hamza Ismail Al ALI M 11.0 (12.0) 11.0 5.0 9.0 5.0 7.0 9.0 69.0 57.0
10th Laser Radial IND 197415 Tanishq Desai M 10.0 9.0 10.0 10.0 (11.0) 9.0 10.0 8.0 77.0 66.0
11th Laser Radial UAE 209545 Ahmed Al Shamsi M 9.0 8.0 7.0 (11.0) 10.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 78.0 67.0
12th Laser Radial UAE 197729 Ammrou Saad M (12.0) 11.0 12.0 12.0 12.0 12.0 12.0 12.0 95.0 83.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description
BFD Black flag disqualification under rule 30.3
DNC Did not come to the starting area
DNF Started but did not finish
DNS Came to the start area but did not start
DSQ Disqualification
OCS On course side at start or broke rule 30.1
RET Retired

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

News Editor

News Editor

Bringing you news and stories about our sport from across the world