Day One of ASAF Youth Sailing Cup Final 2016 – 17 Series

Day One of ASAF Youth Sailing Cup Final 2016 – 17 Series

Today was a perfect start to the first day at the ASAF Youth Sailing Cup Final (2016-17) Series as sailors got to complete four races, in light wind but hot conditions.

As the day one of the regatta began with the team leader briefing, tension prevailed amongst the members of the organising committee as they faced and tackled different challenges that arose alongside the preparation for the launching of the boats into the sea.

With the ASAF Nations trophy at stake, the sailors had to get to grips with the light winds and large swells off the coast of Ras Al Khaimah. The 91 sailors from 12 nations racing across the three classes were greeted with light winds, but with swell.

Despite all odds, all races went as per schedule. “Despite few initial hiccups, the organisers got everything together and racing went smoothly,” commented a coach of one of the teams. “It was a fantastic sight to see the sailors fight it out in every race,” he added. “The teams took advantage on Day One and it is anybody's guess on what will be the final result sheet like when we reach the final race”.

At the end of the day, the race committee with the extensive support from the team on the beach successfully conducted 4 races, as the predictions indicate that winds are likely to fade away from Friday afternoon onwards. In the end the day was a fantastic display of excellent team work and outstanding sportsmanship.
 

Results are provisional as of 19:01 on April 5, 2017

Optimist Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 48, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Class SailNo HelmName Country HelmSex R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
Total Nett
1st Optimist HKG 227 Douglas Leung HKG M 4 1 9 2 15.0 15.0
2nd Optimist HKG 211 Jasmine Scholer HKG F 2 8 4 6 20.0 20.0
3rd Optimist AUS 1673 Isaac Schotte UAE M 11 5 3 4 20.0 20.0
4th Optimist GBR 6312 Jamie Wilkinson UAE M 9 19 15 3 44.0 44.0
5th Optimist HKG 205 Duncan Gregor HKG M OCS 2 1 1 53.0 53.0
6th Optimist IND 1151 Navyn Prabhakar IND M 10 14 20 14 54.0 54.0
7th Optimist IND 1304 Shardha Verma IND F 22 15 21 7 61.0 61.0
8th Optimist GBR 6385 Noah Eastham Fisk UAE M 13 23 16 18 66.0 66.0
9th Optimist HKG 212 Nicolle Scholer HKG F DSQ 6 11 5 71.0 71.0
10th Optimist IND 1011 Anirudh Sivakumar IND M 16 4 7 BFD 72.0 72.0
11th Optimist HKG 602 Thibault Minne HKG M 15 7 6 BFD 73.0 73.0
12th Optimist PAK 12 Muhammad Abdulla PAK M 24 16 13 25 73.0 73.0
13th Optimist HKG 218 Kala Davies HKG F 31 18 23 9 75.0 75.0
14th Optimist HKG 528 Casey Law HKG F 1 17 DSQ 8 76.0 76.0
15th Optimist IND 1496 Durga Prasad Erra IND M 17 10 5 BFD 78.0 78.0
16th Optimist AUS 1462 Angus Wheatley UAE M 21 29 22 11 78.0 78.0
17th Optimist IND 1117 Uma Chouhan IND F 27 12 33 12 78.0 78.0
18th Optimist NED 3267 Mathilde Oldeman UAE F 6 11 14 BFD 79.0 79.0
19th Optimist PAK 7 Muhamad Ahmed PAK M 7 26 24 27 81.0 81.0
20th Optimist HKG 206 Sorcha Whyte HKG F 26 3 10 BFD 83.0 83.0
21st Optimist UAE 5 Al Harith Ismail Al ALi UAE M 18 31 30 16 90.0 90.0
22nd Optimist UAE 13 Ghaith Soultan Al Farsi UAE M 25 25 28 21 93.0 93.0
23rd Optimist GBR 6392 Josh Morgan UAE M 32 24 32 17 98.5 98.5
24th Optimist UAE 15 Outhman Abdelkrim Al Hammadi UAE M 14 27 12 BFD 99.0 99.0
25th Optimist IND 1380 Nithya Balachander IND F 19 9 35 BFD 107.5 107.5
26th Optimist IND 1156 Neelanand Ramakrishnan IND M OCS 9 2 BFD 109.5 109.5
27th Optimist UAE 14 Khalifa Faisal Al Marzooqi UAE M 38 33 42 13 119.0 119.0
28th Optimist OMA 47 ALwalid Al Araimi OMA M DNC 22 27 24 121.0 121.0
29th Optimist PAK 5 Syed Sakhir Ali Shah PAK M 28 37 44 19 122.0 122.0
30th Optimist UAE 4 Falah Bader Al Memari UAE M 30 36 43 22 124.0 124.0
31st Optimist SUI 1446 Zak SandersonDavies UAE M 34 40 31 26 124.0 124.0
32nd Optimist OMA 97 Saleem Al Alawi OMA M DNC 20 8 BFD 127.0 127.0
33rd Optimist OMA 42 Mohameed Al Hammadi OMA M 35 35 DNC 15 128.0 128.0
34th Optimist OMA 41 Salim Al Alawi OMA M DNC 34 26 20 128.0 128.0
35th Optimist UAE 555 Humaid Almahri UAE M 32 44 40 23 132.5 132.5
36th Optimist HKG 226 Oriane Voets HKG F OCS 13 25 BFD 136.0 136.0
37th Optimist IND 1445 Tulsi Movva IND F 40 41 39 29 142.0 142.0
38th Optimist OMA 48 Issa Al Jahwari OMA M 39 43 41 28 144.0 144.0
39th Optimist OMA 46 Layth Al Hadhrmi OMA M DNC 30 17 BFD 146.0 146.0
40th Optimist IND 1460 Sanchita Pant IND F OCS 21 29 BFD 148.0 148.0
41st Optimist OMA 43 Amur Al Lamki OMA M DNC 32 18 BFD 149.0 149.0
42nd Optimist OMA 93 Sufyan Al Balushi OMA M DSQ 38 34 30 150.0 150.0
43rd Optimist NED 4322 Ben Moelker UAE M 37 39 36 BFD 155.0 155.0
44th Optimist UAE 9 Ahmed Samir Al Magherbi UAE M 20 RET DNS DNS 163.0 163.0
45th Optimist OMA 44 Hassan Al Awaisi OMA M DNC 28 DNC BFD 176.0 176.0
46th Optimist USA 14808 Zoe SandersonDavies UAE F 36 RET DNS DNS 177.0 177.0
47th Optimist OMA 45 Khalfan Al Hasani OMA M DNC 42 37 BFD 177.0 177.0
48th Optimist UAE 507 Khaled Alblooshi UAE M OCS 45 38 BFD 181.0 181.0

Laser 4.7 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 28, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Class SailNo HelmName Country HelmSex R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
Total Nett
1st Laser 4.7 IND 138437 Chitresh Tatha IND M 1 1 11 1 14.0 14.0
2nd Laser 4.7 QAT 173016 Abdulrahman Al Nasr QAT M 2 3 4 7 16.0 16.0
3rd Laser 4.7 IND 130566 Harshita Tomar IND F 5 5 1 9 20.0 20.0
4th Laser 4.7 IND 193973 Mahesh Balachander IND M 9 2 6 4 21.0 21.0
5th Laser 4.7 HKG 208689 Emily Wong HKG F 4 9 3 5 21.0 21.0
6th Laser 4.7 IND 152064 Aniketh Rajaram IND M 10 6 7 2 25.0 25.0
7th Laser 4.7 IND 195372 Naveen Kumanan IND M 7 8 5 8 28.0 28.0
8th Laser 4.7 IND 210441 Ram Milan Yadav IND M 8 12 8 3 31.0 31.0
9th Laser 4.7 OMA 205925 Adnan AL Mabsali OMA M 6 13 2 11 32.0 32.0
10th Laser 4.7 IND 210439 Abhimanyu Kanwar IND M 3 10 15 10 38.0 38.0
11th Laser 4.7 HKG 179799 Pei Tsun Yip HKG M 11 7 16 6 40.0 40.0
12th Laser 4.7 UAE 170000 Khamees Ebhaheem Al Hammadi UAE M 16 4 12 14 46.0 46.0
13th Laser 4.7 UAE 210313 Abdulla Saif Al Amoodi UAE M 12 17 10 17 56.0 56.0
14th Laser 4.7 IND 186146 Koteswara rao mangali IND M 19 11 14 15 60.0 60.0
15th Laser 4.7 IND 161433 Juhi Desai IND F 15 18 21 12 66.0 66.0
16th Laser 4.7 NED 205833 Marie Oldeman UAE F 18 14 18 19 69.5 69.5
17th Laser 4.7 HKG 201678 Faolan Whyte HKG M 14 15 13 DNF 71.0 71.0
18th Laser 4.7 OMA 205844 Ahmed AL Oraimi OMA M DNS 21 9 13 72.0 72.0
19th Laser 4.7 HKG 196511 Emily Keg HKG F 13 16 17 RET 75.0 75.0
20th Laser 4.7 USA 184666 Emma Wang CHN F 18 22 19 16 75.5 75.5
21st Laser 4.7 OMA 205859 Hussen AL Mansoori OMA M 17 24 22 18 81.0 81.0
22nd Laser 4.7 CHN 202333 Yibo Chen CHN M 21 19 24 20 85.0 85.0
23rd Laser 4.7 OMA 205913 Ali AL Saadi OMA M DNS 23 20 21 93.0 93.0
24th Laser 4.7 AUS 187567 Lachlan Wheatley UAE M 20 20 23 DNF 93.0 93.0
25th Laser 4.7 UAE 209543 Seed AlMahri UAE M DNF DNF DNF 23 109.0 109.0
26th Laser 4.7 UAE 209545 Mohamad Farid UAE M DNF DNF DNF 24 110.0 110.0
27th Laser 4.7 CHN 177117 Ruijie Tao CHN M DNF DNF DNF DNF 116.0 116.0
27th Laser 4.7 CHN 176699 Zehong Lu CHN M DNF DNF DNF DNF 116.0 116.0

Laser Radial Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Class SailNo HelmName Country HelmSex R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
Total Nett
1st Laser Radial UAE 170000 Mohamed Abdulkarim Al Hammadi UAE M 1 4 1 1 7.0 7.0
2nd Laser Radial HKG 171979 Nicholas Bezy HKG M 3 1 2 2 8.0 8.0
3rd Laser Radial IND 208191 Vishnu Sarvanan IND M 2 2 5 8 17.0 17.0
4th Laser Radial HKG 201678 Molly Highfield HKG F 5 7 4 4 20.0 20.0
5th Laser Radial HKG 172784 Malik Hood HKG M 7 3 6 6 22.0 22.0
6th Laser Radial IND 551155 Ramya Sarvanan IND F 6 6 9 3 24.0 24.0
7th Laser Radial HKG 191713 Stephanie Norton HKG F 8 5 3 9 25.0 25.0
8th Laser Radial GBR 207581 Oliver Hill UAE M 4 10 8 7 29.0 29.0
9th Laser Radial UAE 209545 Ahmed Al Shamsi UAE M 9 8 7 11 35.0 35.0
10th Laser Radial UAE 210318 Hamza Ismail Al ALI UAE M 11 12 11 5 39.0 39.0
11th Laser Radial IND 197415 Tanishq Desai IND M 10 9 10 10 39.0 39.0
12th Laser Radial UAE 197729 Ammrou Saad UAE M 12 11 12 12 47.0 47.0

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

News Editor

News Editor

Bringing you news and stories about our sport from across the world

3 thoughts on “Day One of ASAF Youth Sailing Cup Final 2016 – 17 Series

Comments are closed.