ASAF Youth Sailing Cup 2016, Chennai - Wet and Wild Day 1

ASAF Events
Typography

It was a dazzling day at the #1 ASAF Youth Sailing Cup 2016-17 as sailors got their feet, and everything else, wet on day one of racing in Chennai, India.

As the day one of the regatta began with the team leader briefing, tension prevailed amongst the members of the organizing committee as each sub-committee faced and tackled different challenges that arose alongside the preparation for the launching of the boats into the sea.  

With the ASAF Nations trophy at stake, the sailors had to get to grips with the heavy winds and large swells off the coast of Chennai. The 154 sailors from 18 nations racing across the six fleets were greeted with winds in the high teens, sometimes touching 20 knots, coming in from the south west which tested all, especially the Optimist Green fleet novices.

Despite all odds, all races went as per schedule. “Despite the cyclone, the organizers got everything together and conducted all the races as per schedule which is a very good thing,” commented a parent of one of the sailors. “It was a fantastic sight to see the huge fleet at sea,” he added.

The Indonesian and the Hong Kong teams took advantage on Day One and are currently leading the Laser 4.7 Classes having won all of the three races, whilst Sweden leads the Optimist fleet. “They led both the races in the optimist class and also all three in the Laser 4.7 which came as a huge surprise to many of us here,” said Swedish coach Bjurn Zetterstrom commenting on the team’s performance.

“It was a little wavy and in the first couple of races, I hoped there was more wind because of the huge waves as one needs better speed to get over them,” said Nancy Highfield from Hong Kong. While on the other hand, Zetterstrom, the Coach of the Swedish team thought that the condition was perfect. “I think the condition was perfect, the wind was very steady and the swells were something that could be handled and that made the condition perfect,” he said. “The conditions were good but quite different from back home,’ said his daughter and student, Louise Zetterstrom.

At the end of the day, the team the race committee with the extensive support from the team on the beach successfully conducted 2 Races for the Optimists – both the main fleet and the Green Fleet, 3 races for Laser 4.7 and 4 races each for the Laser Radial, 29er and RS One Classes. Further, Dyane Coelho from Goa and Anand Thakur from Bhopal of the Indian Contingent are leading in the RS One and 29er Classes. 

The day was a fantastic display of excellent team work and outstanding sportsmanship.

Results are Provisional as of 16th December 2016 on 23:59
Optimist (Girls)
Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
Nat
Name
R1
R2
Total
Nett
1st Sweden Louise Zetterstrom 3.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Singapore Shiori Moroo 1.0 4.0 5.0 5.0
3rd Hong Kong Oriane Voets 5.0 2.0 7.0 7.0
4th Thailand Intira Panpiboon 2.0 5.0 7.0 7.0
5th India Uma Chouhan 8.0 3.0 11.0 11.0
6th Hong Kong Sorcha Whyte 4.0 9.0 13.0 13.0
7th India TULSI S MOVVA 7.0 6.0 13.0 13.0
8th India ISHWARIYA GANESH 6.0 7.0 13.0 13.0
9th India Nithya Balachander 9.0 8.0 17.0 17.0
10th India Shardha Verma 11.0 10.0 21.0 21.0
11th India Tunagar Mehboobee 12.0 12.0 24.0 24.0
12th India Ritika Dangi 14.0 11.0 25.0 25.0
13th India Majji Lalitha 13.0 14.0 27.0 27.0
14th India Shreya Seshadri 15.0 13.0 28.0 28.0
15th India M K Lepakkshi 10.0 19.0 DNF 29.0 29.0
16th India P Susmitha 16.0 15.0 31.0 31.0
17th India Sarah Niveditha 17.0 16.0 33.0 33.0

 

Optimist (Boys)
Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 49, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
Nat
Helmname
R1
R2
Total
Nett
1st Sweden Rasmus Granzin 4.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Hong Kong Douglas Leung 5.0 4.0 9.0 9.0
3rd Thailand Saranwong Poonpat 2.0 13.0 15.0 15.0
4th India D Adhish 12.0 3.0 15.0 15.0
5th India Navyn Prabhakar 8.0 8.0 16.0 16.0
6th India R Neelanand 17.0 1.0 18.0 18.0
7th Thailand Panwa Boonnak 7.0 14.0 21.0 21.0
8th India Aashish VIshkarma 11.0 10.0 21.0 21.0
9th India M Saibaba 10.0 11.0 21.0 21.0
10th Thailand Jedtavee Yongyuennarn 6.0 17.0 23.0 23.0
11th Indonesia Ramadhan Tito 1.0 23.0 24.0 24.0
12th India Dawood Quarashi 13.0 12.0 25.0 25.0
13th India Anirudh KS 20.0 6.0 26.0 26.0
14th India Sandiri Uday Kiran 22.0 5.0 27.0 27.0
15th India Kankatlu Gowtham 3.0 26.0 29.0 29.0
16th India Erra Durga Prasad 14.0 18.0 32.0 32.0
17th Hong Kong Casey Law 16.0 16.0 32.0 32.0
18th Hong Kong Thibault Minne 24.0 9.0 33.0 33.0
18th India P Saketh 19.0 DNF 19.0 DNF 38.0 38.0
19th Hong Kong Bincker Uiterwaal 21.0 20.0 41.0 41.0
20th India Edurinti Mohan 9.0 34.0 43.0 43.0
21st Seychelles Ryan Alcindor 19.0 24.0 43.0 43.0
22nd Singapore Nickolas Yip Wai Jeng 28.0 21.0 49.0 49.0
23rd India CHUNNU KUMAR 33.0 19.0 52.0 52.0
24th India Vadla Mallesham 38.0 15.0 53.0 53.0
25th Thailand CHAKKAPHAT WIRIYAKITTI 31.0 22.0 53.0 53.0
26th India Raj Vishkarma 29.0 25.0 54.0 54.0
27th India Sabavath Vijay Kumar 15.0 40.0 55.0 55.0
28th Hong Kong Julian Hill 18.0 37.0 55.0 55.0
29th Kyrgyzstan Zhanybek Kydyrbaev 49.0 DNF 7.0 56.0 56.0
30th India Morangapally Srikanth Kumar 27.0 30.0 57.0 57.0
31st India Akash Kumar 26.0 33.0 59.0 59.0
32nd India Aradhya Joshi 32.0 27.0 59.0 59.0
33rd China Steven Chen 25.0 36.0 61.0 61.0
34th Hong Kong Lumiere Ng 34.0 28.0 62.0 62.0
35th India Lakshya Dalmia 30.0 32.0 62.0 62.0
36th China Patrick Feng 23.0 41.0 64.0 64.0
37th India Nenavath Vamshi 37.0 29.0 66.0 66.0
38th India Santosh ramgan gautam 40.0 31.0 71.0 71.0
39th India Ajinkya patil 41.0 35.0 76.0 76.0
40th India Bolli Jai Kiran Kimar 39.0 39.0 78.0 78.0
41st Hong Kong Sean Liu 35.0 49.0 DNF 84.0 84.0
42nd India Hriethik amar jaiswal 46.0 38.0 84.0 84.0
43rd India D Ajay 36.0 49.0 DNF 85.0 85.0
44th India Yash Gaikwad 44.0 42.0 86.0 86.0
45th India SACHIN GANESH 42.0 49.0 DNF 91.0 91.0
46th India SIKHANSU SINGH 43.0 49.0 DNC 92.0 92.0
47th India Bollu Pavan 45.0 49.0 DNF 94.0 94.0
48th India Sandeep Manoj sah 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 98.0 98.0

 

Optimist (Green Fleet)

 Rank
Helmname
Nat
Helmsex
R1
R2
Total
Nett
1st SHIV PUJAN Jaiswal India Male 3.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd MUSTAFA TOPIWALA India Male 2.0 3.0 5.0 5.0
3rd Bethamalla Sachin India Male 4.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
4th HUSSAIN TOPIWALA India Male 5.0 4.0 9.0 9.0
5th Padidala Vishwanath India Male 6.0 6.0 12.0 12.0
6th Suddala Jeevana India Female 9.0 7.0 16.0 16.0
7th K Preethi Chandrika India Female 8.0 8.0 16.0 16.0
8th R Alan Paul India Male 1.0 17.0 OCS 18.0 18.0
9th CH Nookaratnam lakshmi India Female 17.0 DNC 5.0 22.0 22.0
10th Aaryan Anand India Male 7.0 17.0 OCS 24.0 24.0
11th Shloka Mehta India Female 17.0 DNC 9.0 26.0 26.0
12th Shaurya Raina India Male 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 34.0 34.0
12th Anhiti Rajaram India Female 17.0 RET 17.0 RET 34.0 34.0
12th Meghana Chavali India Female 17.0 DNF 17.0 DNC 34.0 34.0
12th Adhvait P Menon India Male 17.0 DNF 17.0 OCS 34.0 34.0
12th Divrath Jain India Male 17.0 DNF 17.0 DNC 34.0 34.0

 

Laser 4.7 (Girls)
Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
Nat
Helmname
R1
R2
R3
Total
Nett
1st Hong Kong Nancy Highfield 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd India Harshita Tomar 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd India Mahak Mankar 4.0 3.0 3.0 10.0 10.0
4th India Juhi Desai 3.0 4.0 4.0 11.0 11.0
5th India Thanmayee Mude 5.0 5.0 6.0 16.0 16.0
6th Kyrgyzstan Madina Gulamova 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 5.0 19.0 19.0

 

Laser 4.7 (Boys)
Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
Nat
Helmname
R1
R2
R3
Total
Nett
1st Indonesia Samsuardi 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd India VIVIN VINIL 2.0 5.0 3.0 10.0 10.0
3rd India Ram Milan Yadav 6.0 6.0 2.0 14.0 14.0
4th India Mahesh Balachander 4.0 7.0 5.0 16.0 16.0
5th India Chitresh T 5.0 3.0 11.0 19.0 19.0
6th Hong Kong oskar tullberg 3.0 10.0 7.0 20.0 20.0
7th India Govind Beragi 14.0 4.0 6.0 24.0 24.0
8th India Aniketh Rajaram 12.0 8.0 4.0 24.0 24.0
9th India M KOTESWARA RAO 8.0 9.0 8.0 25.0 25.0
10th India Naveen Kumanan 10.0 2.0 18.0 DNC 30.0 30.0
11th Hong Kong Faolan Whyte 7.0 13.0 12.0 32.0 32.0
12th India Venkat Krishna Karumanchi 11.0 12.0 9.0 32.0 32.0
13th Hong Kong Pei Tsun Yip 9.0 14.0 13.0 36.0 36.0
14th India ABHIMANYU KANWAR 13.0 11.0 14.0 38.0 38.0
15th India Varun Srivathsan 15.0 16.0 10.0 41.0 41.0
16th India Arvind A M 16.0 17.0 15.0 48.0 48.0
17th India PRANAVAIDIYA K 18.0 DNC 15.0 16.0 49.0 49.0

 

Laser Radial (Girls)

 

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A

 

Rank
 Nation
HelmName
R1
R2
R3
Total
Nett
1st India Ramya Saravanan 2.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Hong Kong Marian Williams 1.0 3.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd Hong Kong Stephanie Norton 4.0 1.0 5.0 OCS 10.0 10.0
4th India JAYALAKSHMI SUNDARAVADIVEL 3.0 4.0 3.0 10.0 10.0

 

Laser Radial (Boys)
Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A

 

Rank
 Nation
HelmName
R1
R2
R3
Total
Nett
1st India Rishab Nayar 2.0 4.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
2nd India VISHNU SARAVANAN 9.0 1.0 1.0 11.0 11.0
3rd Hong Kong Thorwen Uiterwaal 1.0 6.0 4.0 11.0 11.0
4th India Dheer Singhi 4.0 5.0 3.0 12.0 12.0
5th India Ashwin Murali 5.0 7.0 6.0 18.0 18.0
6th Hong Kong Christopher Bezy 3.0 2.0 14.0 OCS 19.0 19.0
7th India Tanishq Desai 14.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 22.0 22.0
8th India Somaskandan KS 6.0 10.0 9.0 25.0 25.0
9th India PUNIT KUMAR SAHOO 8.0 9.0 8.0 25.0 25.0
10th Kyrgyzstan Anton Iaremenko 14.0 DNS 8.0 7.0 29.0 29.0
11th India Yerrollu Prasad 7.0 11.0 11.0 29.0 29.0
12th India Shivam Kumar 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNF 10.0 38.0 38.0
13th India S Paliwal 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 12.0 40.0 40.0

 

Follow the racing action on our social media channels

https://twitter.com/ASAFUpdates

https://www.facebook.com/asiansailing

https://www.instagram.com/asiansailing/

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS
Sign up via our free email subscription service to receive notifications when new information is available.