ASAF Youth Sailing Cup 2016, Chennai - Mixed Fortunes On Day 3

ASAF Events
Typography

It was a good day of racing at the Bay of Bengal with the north-east wind averaging between 8-10 knots that went to a maximum of 12 knots while gusting. “We had good conditions and good course lengths today, we managed to get all races done on time, except for one small obstruction on the course, we did not have any other issue,” said Jerrold Ng the Principle Race Officer.

Dayne Coehlo (IND) got the gun in all the three races, maintaining his first position in the leaderboard in the RS One. Abdullah Al Sarhi (OMA) held on to his second position while his team mate, Ali Al Omrani (OMA) finished second in two races and third in one to beat Rahul Chaudhary to rise up to the third position.  “It is really close between all of them so it is a really good fight,” said Oman coach Sultan Albalushi commenting on his team’s performance.

At the end of four races on day three for the 420 class, the leader board remained unchanged as Vishnu Sujeesh and Aryaman Dutta (IND) continued to top the charts followed by the only women team in the class Diya Correa and Krisha Mongia.

Anand Thakur and Pradeep Thakur continued to lead the 29er class having won all the four races today. The Laser Radial saw very few changes in the leader board, as Christopher Bezy (HKG), with two third place finishes and one second place replaced fellow countrywoman Marian Williams at the third place. “It was quite good, light at the first race and picked up a little later and the waves were smaller which was good for me,” said Bezy.  Coach Charlie Strong agrees with him. “It was tough racing four races and the races finished early which is good,” he adds to Bezy’s observations about the day.

On the otherside on Course A, the optimists and the laser 4.7 had four races each in tough conditions for the 4.7’s whose first race had to be abandoned and restarted due to a significant wind shift. The Optimist class continued to see the Thai team continue to do well but Ramadan Tito (INA) continues to lead.  Saranwong  Poonpat (THA) was favored by the winds as his performance on day three resulted in him with moving from 7th to 3rd position.

Laser 4.7 Results are provisional as of 22:21 on December 18, 2016
Laser 4.7 Event/Fleet
Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 23, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
SailNo
Gender
Helm Name
R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
R5
 
R6
 
R7
 
R8
 
R9
 
R10
 
Total
Nett
1 INA 209147 M Samsuardi 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 15.0 8.0
2 HKG 171980 F Nancy Highfield 3.0 2.0 2.0 (9.0) 5.0 2.0 (24.0 UFD) 2.0 4.0 9.0 62.0 29.0
3 IND 210441 M Ram Milan Yadav 7.0 (8.0) 3.0 8.0 2.0 (10.0) 5.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 SCP 53.0 35.0
4 IND 208918 M Vivin Vinil 2.0 7.0 4.0 3.0 6.0 (12.0) 1.0 (11.0) 3.0 11.0 60.0 37.0
5 IND 186146 M M Koteswara Rao (10.0) (11.0) 9.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 7.0 5.0 8.0 1.0 62.0 41.0
6 IND 193973 M Mahesh Balachander 5.0 9.0 6.0 2.0 (10.0) (17.0) 8.0 3.0 7.0 7.0 74.0 47.0
7 HKG 201678 M Faolan Whyte 8.0 (17.0) (16.0) 6.0 8.0 3.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 82.0 49.0
8 IND 138437 M Chitresh T 6.0 4.0 (14.0) 5.0 9.0 11.0 2.0 (13.0) 10.0 8.0 82.0 55.0
9 IND 210438 M Govind Beragi (18.0) 5.0 7.0 7.0 4.0 6.0 11.0 9.0 6.0 (13.0) 86.0 55.0
10 IND 152064 M Aniketh Rajaram 14.0 10.0 5.0 11.0 (24.0 OCS) 5.0 (24.0 UFD) 6.0 9.0 3.0 111.0 63.0
11 IND 195372 M Naveen Kumanan 12.0 3.0 11.0 14.0 (17.0) 8.0 4.0 8.0 12.0 (15.0) 104.0 72.0
12 IND 130566 F Harshita Tomar 9.0 6.0 10.0 (13.0) 13.0 9.0 9.0 (16.0) 11.0 10.0 106.0 77.0
13 HKG 150263 M Oskar Tullberg 4.0 12.0 8.0 12.0 (14.0) 7.0 10.0 12.0 (24.0 UFD) 14.0 117.0 79.0
14 IND 210439 F Mahak Mankar (16.0) 13.0 15.0 10.0 7.0 16.0 14.0 10.0 (24.0 UFD) 12.0 137.0 97.0
15 IND 194164 M Venkat Krishna Karumanchi 13.0 (16.0) 12.0 (17.0) 15.0 15.0 13.0 14.0 13.0 5.0 133.0 100.0
16 HKG 179799 M Pei Tsun Yip 11.0 (18.0) 17.0 (18.0) 12.0 14.0 15.0 17.0 15.0 17.0 154.0 118.0
17 HKG 881188 M Abhimanyu Kanwar 17.0 14.0 (19.0) 15.0 (19.0) 13.0 12.0 15.0 18.0 18.0 160.0 122.0
18 IND 161433 F Juhi Desai 15.0 15.0 18.0 16.0 (21.0) 18.0 16.0 (19.0) 14.0 19.0 171.0 131.0
19 IND 195378 M Pranavaidiya K (24.0 DNS) 19.0 (21.0) 20.0 11.0 21.0 19.0 18.0 16.0 16.0 185.0 140.0
20 IND 197415 M Varun Srivathsan 19.0 20.0 13.0 19.0 16.0 (23.0) 20.0 20.0 17.0 (21.0) 188.0 144.0
21 IND 111111 F Thanmayee Mude 20.0 21.0 (23.0) (24.0 DNC) 20.0 19.0 17.0 21.0 19.0 20.0 204.0 157.0
22 KGZ 173661 F Madina Gulamova (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 22.0 21.0 22.0 22.0 18.0 22.0 20.0 22.0 217.0 169.0
23 IND 185629 M Arvind A M 21.0 22.0 20.0 (24.0 DNC) 18.0 20.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 221.0 173.0

 

Optimist (Main Fleet) Results are provisional as of 22:22 on December 18, 2016
Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 66, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
Sail No.
Helm Name
Gender
R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
R5
 
R6
 
R7
 
R8
 
R9
 
R10
 
Total
Nett
1 INA 2615 Ramadhan Tito M 1.0 (31.0) 4.0 1.0 (9.0) 1.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 62.0 22.0
2 THA 244 Panwa Boonnak M 9.0 (19.0) 2.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 (15.0) 2.0 59.0 25.0
3 THA 77 Saranwong Poonpat M 2.0 (17.0) (15.0) 11.0 3.0 6.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 68.0 36.0
4 THA 168 Jedtavee Yongyuennarn M 8.0 (23.0) 5.0 5.0 2.0 5.0 (9.0) 4.0 7.0 1.0 69.0 37.0
5 SWE 4693 Rasmus Granzin M 5.0 3.0 3.0 8.0 (15.0) (16.0) 10.0 8.0 6.0 10.0 84.0 53.0
6 THA 945 Intira Panpiboon F 6.0 (18.0) 6.0 (24.0) 4.0 11.0 6.0 3.0 5.0 12.0 95.0 53.0
7 IND 1156 R Neelanand M (22.0) 1.0 11.0 3.0 13.0 12.0 1.0 (27.0) 2.0 17.0 109.0 60.0
8 HKG 227 Douglas Leung M 7.0 5.0 (18.0) 12.0 7.0 (24.0) 8.0 14.0 1.0 9.0 105.0 63.0
9 SWE 4621 Louise Zetterstrom F 10.0 2.0 9.0 9.0 6.0 (23.0) 12.0 7.0 (67.0 RET) 13.0 158.0 68.0
10 SGP 3095 Shiori Moroo F 4.0 15.0 10.0 2.0 5.0 9.0 (67.0 UFD) 31.0 10.0 (57.0) 210.0 86.0
11 HKG 226 Oriane Voets F 14.0 11.0 8.0 18.0 17.0 2.0 (20.0) (19.0) 9.0 8.0 126.0 87.0
12 HKG 602 Thibault Minne M (31.0) 10.0 7.0 15.0 (16.0) 13.0 5.0 6.0 16.0 15.0 134.0 87.0
13 IND 1151 Navyn Prabhakar M 11.0 9.0 1.0 (25.0) (35.0) 7.0 15.0 10.0 21.0 16.0 150.0 90.0
14 IND 1117 Uma Chouhan F (35.0) 12.0 12.0 7.0 10.0 17.0 (38.0) 17.0 19.0 6.0 173.0 100.0
15 IND 1492 Kankatlu Gowtham M 3.0 (34.0) 24.0 16.0 24.0 4.0 11.0 28.0 (67.0 UFD) 3.0 214.0 113.0
16 IND 1496 Erra Durga Prasad M 19.0 24.0 (33.0) 19.0 12.0 10.0 7.0 (30.0) 24.0 7.0 185.0 122.0
17 IND 1493 M Saibaba M 15.0 14.0 17.0 21.0 8.0 (36.0) 16.0 (35.0) 12.0 29.0 203.0 132.0
18 IND 1113 Aashish VIshkarma M 16.0 13.0 20.0 (28.0) (23.0) 20.0 19.0 15.0 18.0 14.0 186.0 135.0
19 IND 1011 Anirudh KS M 25.0 7.0 (30.0) 20.0 28.0 8.0 13.0 13.0 25.0 (38.0) 207.0 139.0
20 IND 1205 Chunnu Kumar M (43.0) 25.0 13.0 13.0 25.0 25.0 22.0 (26.0) 11.0 18.0 221.0 152.0
21 IND 1118 Dawood Quarashi M 18.0 16.0 25.0 23.0 11.0 (67.0 BFD) 14.0 29.0 (34.0) 19.0 256.0 155.0
22 SGP 4564 Nickolas Yip Wai Jeng M (36.0) 27.0 29.0 6.0 31.0 21.0 17.0 12.0 13.0 (67.0 UFD) 259.0 156.0
23 HKG 878 Sorcha Whyte F 13.0 35.0 (45.0) 14.0 19.0 18.0 28.0 18.0 (38.0) 32.0 260.0 177.0
24 IND 1494 Sandiri Uday Kiran M 27.0 6.0 21.0 10.0 32.0 35.0 34.0 25.0 (54.0) (67.0 UFD) 311.0 190.0
25 SEY 2 Ryan Alcindor M 24.0 32.0 16.0 37.0 18.0 33.0 18.0 (39.0) 14.0 (52.0) 283.0 192.0
26 HKG 508 Casey Law M 21.0 22.0 22.0 30.0 22.0 (67.0 BFD) (67.0 UFD) 23.0 30.0 25.0 329.0 195.0
27 IND 1380 Nithya Balachander F (39.0) 30.0 35.0 (40.0) 27.0 28.0 21.0 24.0 8.0 31.0 283.0 204.0
28 CHN 909 Patrick Feng M 28.0 (57.0) 23.0 27.0 34.0 (39.0) 35.0 9.0 20.0 28.0 300.0 204.0
29 IND 1459 D Adhish M 17.0 4.0 (43.0) (42.0) 39.0 22.0 24.0 32.0 42.0 26.0 291.0 206.0
30 KGZ 1 Zhanybek Kydyrbaev M (67.0 DNF) 8.0 19.0 34.0 30.0 29.0 23.0 42.0 39.0 (67.0 UFD) 358.0 224.0
31 IND 1457 M K Lepakkshi F 40.0 (67.0 DNF) 38.0 26.0 (43.0) 19.0 25.0 11.0 29.0 36.0 334.0 224.0
32 IND 1407 Sabavath Vijay Kumar M 20.0 (54.0) 26.0 41.0 33.0 (43.0) 30.0 21.0 23.0 30.0 321.0 224.0
33 IND 1305 Ritika Dangi F (54.0) 38.0 31.0 31.0 29.0 15.0 (43.0) 22.0 40.0 24.0 327.0 230.0
34 HKG 388 Bincker Uiterwaal M 26.0 26.0 28.0 17.0 38.0 38.0 32.0 (45.0) 27.0 (44.0) 321.0 232.0
35 IND 1112 Shardha Verma F (41.0) 36.0 27.0 39.0 (45.0) 14.0 29.0 37.0 31.0 21.0 320.0 234.0
36 IND 1489 Edurinti Mohan M 12.0 (48.0) (54.0) 36.0 37.0 26.0 36.0 20.0 33.0 35.0 337.0 235.0
37 IND 1200 Ishwariya Ganesh F 29.0 28.0 46.0 (50.0) (49.0) 45.0 26.0 16.0 17.0 33.0 339.0 240.0
38 IND 1306 Aradhya Joshi M (42.0) 37.0 36.0 29.0 (41.0) 40.0 27.0 34.0 22.0 20.0 328.0 245.0
39 CHN 908 Steven Chen M 32.0 (50.0) 14.0 33.0 36.0 34.0 33.0 (44.0) 32.0 37.0 345.0 251.0
40 IND 1114 Raj Vishkarma M 37.0 33.0 (41.0) 35.0 26.0 30.0 (44.0) 41.0 28.0 27.0 342.0 257.0
41 HKG 313 Lumiere Ng M (44.0) 39.0 (40.0) 38.0 14.0 32.0 39.0 36.0 26.0 34.0 342.0 258.0
42 IND 1439 Vadla Mallesham M (49.0) 21.0 (49.0) 32.0 20.0 42.0 31.0 67.0 DNE 37.0 40.0 388.0 290.0
43 HKG 231 Julian Hill M 23.0 51.0 47.0 (58.0) (67.0 UFD) 27.0 49.0 43.0 36.0 41.0 442.0 317.0
44 IND 1490 Lakshya Dalmia M 38.0 44.0 32.0 (55.0) 47.0 31.0 47.0 33.0 46.0 (56.0) 429.0 318.0
45 IND 1473 Morangapally Srikanth Kumar M 34.0 41.0 51.0 51.0 (58.0) (58.0) 37.0 58.0 50.0 11.0 449.0 333.0
46 THA 50 Chakkaphat Wiriyakitti M (67.0 UFD) 29.0 39.0 52.0 (54.0) 46.0 40.0 40.0 45.0 49.0 461.0 340.0
47 IND 1401 Sikhansu Singh M (56.0) (67.0 DNC) 37.0 48.0 44.0 41.0 42.0 49.0 41.0 45.0 470.0 347.0
48 IND 1445 Tulsi S Movva F 30.0 20.0 (56.0) 53.0 53.0 54.0 51.0 (59.0) 47.0 48.0 471.0 356.0
49 IND 1497 Tunagar Mehboobee F 50.0 43.0 (52.0) 44.0 40.0 47.0 41.0 46.0 48.0 (54.0) 465.0 359.0
50 IND 1488 Ajinkya patil M (53.0) 49.0 44.0 45.0 52.0 37.0 (55.0) 51.0 43.0 39.0 468.0 360.0
51 HKG 311 Sean Liu M 45.0 (67.0 DNF) 34.0 46.0 (65.0) 44.0 45.0 38.0 60.0 53.0 497.0 365.0
52 IND 1393 Sandeep Manoj sah M (67.0 DNC) (67.0 DNC) 65.0 22.0 21.0 67.0 BFD 48.0 63.0 62.0 22.0 504.0 370.0
53 IND 1115 Akash Kumar M 33.0 46.0 (59.0) 47.0 46.0 (67.0 BFD) 50.0 54.0 56.0 50.0 508.0 382.0
54 IND 1410 Santosh ramgan gautam M 52.0 42.0 (60.0) 57.0 42.0 (60.0) 46.0 52.0 44.0 47.0 502.0 382.0
55 IND 1396 Nenavath Vamshi M 48.0 40.0 50.0 (67.0 RET) 55.0 53.0 52.0 50.0 52.0 (67.0 UFD) 534.0 400.0
56 IND 1195 Sachin Ganesh M 55.0 (67.0 DNF) 48.0 54.0 51.0 50.0 (57.0) 53.0 49.0 42.0 526.0 402.0
57 IND 1402 Hriethik amar jaiswal M (62.0) 52.0 (64.0) 49.0 61.0 57.0 58.0 56.0 55.0 23.0 537.0 411.0
58 IND 1442 Bollu Pavan M 60.0 (67.0 DNF) 53.0 56.0 48.0 49.0 (63.0) 62.0 35.0 51.0 544.0 414.0
59 IND 1461 D Ajay M 47.0 (67.0 DNF) 61.0 (63.0) 63.0 56.0 53.0 47.0 51.0 43.0 551.0 421.0
60 IND 1475 Bolli Jai Kiran Kimar M (67.0 UFD) 53.0 42.0 43.0 (62.0) 51.0 62.0 57.0 61.0 60.0 558.0 429.0
61 IND 1495 Shreya Seshadri F 57.0 45.0 55.0 (59.0) 59.0 48.0 54.0 (61.0) 53.0 58.0 549.0 429.0
62 IND 1466 Majji Lalitha F 51.0 47.0 (67.0 RET) 60.0 50.0 55.0 (61.0) 55.0 57.0 55.0 558.0 430.0
63 IND 1462 P Saketh M 46.0 (67.0 DNF) 57.0 (67.0 DNF) 56.0 52.0 59.0 48.0 58.0 61.0 571.0 437.0
64 IND 1456 Sarah Niveditha F 61.0 56.0 58.0 62.0 60.0 59.0 (67.0 RET) (67.0 RET) 67.0 RET 46.0 603.0 469.0
65 IND 1458 P Susmitha F 58.0 55.0 63.0 61.0 57.0 61.0 56.0 (64.0) 63.0 (67.0 UFD) 605.0 474.0
66 IND 1400 Yash Gaikwad M 59.0 58.0 62.0 (64.0) (64.0) 62.0 60.0 60.0 59.0 59.0 607.0 479.0

 

Opti (Green Fleet) Results are provisional as of 22:20 on December 18, 2016
Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
Sail No.
Helm Name
Gender
R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
R5
 
R6
 
R7
 
R8
 
R9
 
R10
 
Total
Nett
1 IND 1206 Shiv Pujan Jaiswal M 3.0 1.0 1.0 (17.0 DSQ) 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 (6.0) 1.0 35.0 12.0
2 IND 1440 Bethamalla Sachin M 4.0 2.0 (7.0) (10.0) 3.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 40.0 23.0
3 IND 1464 Hussain Topiwala M 5.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0) (6.0) 3.0 3.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 39.0 27.0
4 IND 407 Padidala Vishwanath M (6.0) (6.0) 5.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 2.0 6.0 44.0 32.0
5 IND 1463 Mustafa Topiwala M 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 6.0 9.0 8.0 (17.0 DNF) (11.0) 65.0 37.0
6 IND 1491 R Alan Paul M 1.0 (17.0 OCS) (10.0) 7.0 2.0 5.0 10.0 2.0 5.0 8.0 67.0 40.0
7 IND 1181 Aaryan Anand M 7.0 (17.0 OCS) 9.0 5.0 8.0 7.0 5.0 (10.0) 3.0 5.0 76.0 49.0
8 IND 1467 K Preethi Chandrika F 8.0 8.0 6.0 1.0 (12.0) (11.0) 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 73.0 50.0
9 IND 1404 Suddala Jeevana F (9.0) 7.0 3.0 9.0 7.0 (10.0) 7.0 9.0 8.0 4.0 73.0 54.0
10 IND 1444 CH Nookaratnam lakshmi F (17.0 DNC) 5.0 8.0 4.0 (10.0) 8.0 8.0 4.0 9.0 10.0 83.0 56.0
11 IND 1478 Shloka Mehta F (17.0 DNC) 9.0 (11.0) 8.0 9.0 9.0 11.0 11.0 10.0 9.0 104.0 76.0
12 IND 1398 Shaurya Raina M (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 13.0 13.0 17.0 RET 17.0 RET 14.0 12.0 11.0 12.0 143.0 109.0
13 IND 1443 Meghana Chavali F (17.0 DNF) (17.0 DNC) 12.0 11.0 11.0 12.0 17.0 DNF 17.0 DNF 17.0 DNF 17.0 DNF 148.0 114.0
14 IND 1375 Adhvait P Menon M (17.0 DNF) (17.0 OCS) 14.0 12.0 17.0 DNF 17.0 DNF 12.0 13.0 17.0 DNF 17.0 DNF 153.0 119.0
15 IND 1301 Divrath Jain M (17.0 DNF) (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DSQ 17.0 DNF 17.0 DNF 17.0 RET 13.0 14.0 17.0 DNF 17.0 DNF 163.0 129.0
16 IND 1191 Anhiti Rajaram F (17.0 RET) (17.0 RET) 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNF 17.0 DNF 17.0 DNF 17.0 DNF 17.0 DNF 170.0 136.0

PRO: Jerrold Ng (IRO) - SIN

Follow the races on our Social Media channels

https://www.facebook.com/asiansailing

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS
Sign up via our free email subscription service to receive notifications when new information is available.