ASAF Youth Sailing Cup 2017 -18 Series : Day Two

ASAF Youth Sailing Cup 2017 -18 Series : Day Two
Vishnu leads the Laser Radial Pack @ Ajay Narang

Ramadin Tito from Indonesia is back to defend his Optimist champion crown and worked his way back to the top with a couple of podium finishes on the second day of the ASAF Youth Sailing Cup 2017 – 18 Series currently underway at Krishnapatnam, India.

The day saw winds between 9 and 12 knots coming from a steady North/North easterly direction. But there was nothing steady about the finishing positions of the three races with the sole exception of Harshita Tomar of India who was the stand out sailor of the day with 3 first place finishes, in the Laser 4.7 category.

It was a one-two for siblings Ramya and Vishnu Saravanan in Friday’s opening races however, the order was reversed today with Vishnu upstaging his sister in a largely two-way contest, where he is the clear leader of the seriesin the Laser Radial Youth event.

In the Optimist Novice set, B. Sachin held sway, clinching two of the day’s three races. The least experienced lot in the regatta were sheltered from the strong winds and the big breakers of the open sea. The area of operation for the little ones was laid out in the harbour, where their tiny craft stood in stark contrast to massive container and cargo ships.

Ananya Chouhan and Vishnu Sujeesh brooked no competition in the 420 class. The bespectacled helmswoman from Hyderabad with Sujeesh for crew clinched all the day’s races just as they did on Thursday, albeit in a small set of five boats.

However, the highlight of the day would definitely be the first general recall of the IIR 2017, that culminated in a cloud of Laser 4.7 and Optimist boats finishing side-by-side, much akin to bees drawn to honey. Much credit must therefore go to the officials on the finish boat who noted down the split-second finishes with microscopic detail.

All in all, an action-packed day, with nail-biting finishes, spectacular rescues and the competitive spirit that embodies IIR 2017.  

Optimist Results 

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 63, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank NAME NAT SAILNO R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Ramadhan Tito INA 2616 4.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 SCP (19.0) 1.0 33.0 14.0
2nd Alexander Baudin SWE 4735 1.0 1.0 5.0 1.0 7.0 (17.0) 32.0 15.0
3rd Erra Durga Prasad IND 1528 2.0 5.0 2.0 8.0 (9.0) 3.0 29.0 20.0
4th Uma Chouhan IND 1306 (11.0) 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 10.0 35.0 24.0
5th Mohamed Al Mansoori UAE 970 14.0 10.0 (17.0) 10.0 10.0 2.0 63.0 46.0
6th Abdul Aziz Al Hammadi UAE 981 12.0 8.0 8.0 13.0 (18.0) 8.0 67.0 49.0
7th Muhammad Faizzuddin Bin Mohd Fouzi MAS 248 3.0 13.0 (23.0) 14.0 11.0 11.0 75.0 52.0
8th Dawood Qureshi IND 1305 (24.0) 16.0 13.0 6.0 12.0 5.0 76.0 52.0
9th Chunnu Kumar IND 1499 16.0 6.0 12.0 12.0 (32.0) 13.0 91.0 59.0
10th Raj Vishwakarma IND 1304 (64.0 UFD) 2.0 10.0 9.0 21.0 20.0 126.0 62.0
11th Al Harith Al Ali UAE 988 22.0 28.0 (64.0 DSQ) 5.0 2.0 7.0 128.0 64.0
12th Neelanand R IND 1156 15.0 15.0 7.0 22.0 5.0 (25.0) 89.0 64.0
13th Muhammad Luqman Hakim Bin Mansor MAS 247 18.0 17.0 (31.0) 18.0 1.0 16.0 101.0 70.0
14th Morangapally Srikanth Kumar IND 1523 (28.0) 18.0 9.0 15.0 14.0 15.0 99.0 71.0
15th Adhish D IND 1459 9.0 9.0 18.0 (64.0 RET) 4.0 32.0 136.0 72.0
16th Lepakkshi M K IND 1457 10.0 30.0 (38.0) 7.0 17.0 9.0 111.0 73.0
17th Ashish Vishwakarma IND 1303 6.0 20.0 (27.0) 3.0 25.0 21.0 SCP 102.0 75.0
18th Othman Al Hammadi UAE 984 8.0 12.0 (64.0 DSQ) 16.0 13.0 26.0 139.0 75.0
19th Elsa Aronsson SWE 4625 25.0 14.0 15.0 19.0 (36.0) 6.0 115.0 79.0
20th Navyn Prabhakar IND 1151 (41.0) 24.0 25.0 17.0 6.0 12.0 125.0 84.0
21st Anirudh K S IND 1011 26.0 26.0 3.0 (42.0) 16.0 14.0 127.0 85.0
22nd Shivpujan IND 1529 7.0 (31.0) 11.0 21.0 24.0 22.0 116.0 85.0
23rd Ritika Dangi IND 1113 (29.0) 7.0 26.0 27.0 27.0 4.0 120.0 91.0
24th Binoob. M IND 1498 5.0 40.0 20.0 26.0 8.0 (43.0) 142.0 99.0
25th Falah Al Memari UAE 980 23.0 11.0 (64.0 RET) 11.0 34.0 30.0 173.0 109.0
26th Shraddha Verma IND 1117 (36.0) 29.0 14.0 25.0 26.0 21.0 151.0 115.0
27th Majji Lalitha IND 1521 30.0 23.0 21.0 31.0 (41.0) 18.0 164.0 123.0
28th Bolli Jai Kiran Kumar IND 1522 (33.0) 19.0 28.0 33.0 22.0 23.0 158.0 125.0
29th Nanavath Vamshi IND 1527 13.0 32.0 (40.0) 38.0 20.0 31.0 174.0 134.0
30th Kongari Preethi Chandrika IND 1535 21.0 34.0 32.0 24.0 23.0 (38.0) 172.0 134.0
31st Tunagara Mehboobee IND 1520 34.0 (51.0) 39.0 28.0 15.0 24.0 191.0 140.0
32nd Jehan De Silva SRI 1021 19.0 22.0 19.0 36.0 45.0 (49.0) 190.0 141.0
33rd Vijay Kumar S IND 1530 31.0 (44.0) 22.0 29.0 35.0 27.0 188.0 144.0
34th Suddala Jeevana IND 1533 (42.0) 25.0 37.0 20.0 31.0 39.0 194.0 152.0
35th Sahanya Wevita SRI 32 (54.0) 39.0 6.0 35.0 43.0 36.0 213.0 159.0
36th Vadla Mallesh IND 1526 27.0 37.0 (59.0) 32.0 38.0 28.0 221.0 162.0
37th Eklavya Batham IND 1114 32.0 (41.0) 24.0 34.0 37.0 37.0 205.0 164.0
38th Akash Kumar IND 1111 17.0 47.0 16.0 47.0 40.0 (56.0 SCP) 223.0 167.0
39th CH Nookaratnam Lakshmi IND 1532 40.0 (46.0) 35.0 30.0 42.0 29.0 222.0 176.0
40th Rudraksh Dubey IND 1118 (46.0) 33.0 29.0 39.0 39.0 42.0 228.0 182.0
41st Hriethik Amar Jaiswal IND 1505 (64.0 RET) 27.0 46.0 41.0 28.0 41.0 247.0 183.0
42nd Saketh P IND 1200 35.0 21.0 45.0 (52.0) 52.0 34.0 239.0 187.0
43rd Rhea Bhasin IND 1455 20.0 50.0 36.0 37.0 46.0 (51.0) 240.0 189.0
44th Ishan Adhikari IND 1112 43.0 38.0 41.0 23.0 (50.0) 44.0 239.0 189.0
45th Adhvait Prasant Menon IND 1386 45.0 36.0 34.0 40.0 (54.0) 35.0 244.0 190.0
46th Sandeep Manoj Sah IND 1504 39.0 (55.0) 30.0 50.0 33.0 53.0 260.0 205.0
47th Niveyn Rauhul Nanayakkara SRI 7007 (52.0) 49.0 47.0 43.0 29.0 45.0 265.0 213.0
48th Haresh Gunawardaha SRI 402 50.0 (52.0) 44.0 51.0 30.0 40.0 267.0 215.0
49th Akindu samaraweera SRI 38 51.0 (54.0) 48.0 44.0 44.0 33.0 274.0 220.0
50th Anuka Samaraweera SRI 35 37.0 43.0 43.0 (53.0) 49.0 48.0 273.0 220.0
51st Tulsi S Movva IND 1445 58.0 35.0 33.0 49.0 55.0 (64.0 DSQ) 294.0 230.0
52nd Dhanika Nanayakkara SRI 7 44.0 48.0 (57.0) 46.0 47.0 47.0 289.0 232.0
53rd D A Kanila Gunasekara SRI 37 53.0 45.0 42.0 45.0 53.0 (55.0) 293.0 238.0
54th Meghana Chavali IND 1503 47.0 42.0 49.0 48.0 (56.0) 52.0 294.0 238.0
55th Shashenka Fernando SRI 211 49.0 (56.0) 55.0 56.0 48.0 46.0 310.0 254.0
56th Alok Ranjan Pandey IND 1134 38.0 (64.0 UFD) 52.0 57.0 SCP 58.0 56.0 325.0 261.0
57th Adit Garg IND 1514 55.0 57.0 50.0 (58.0) 57.0 50.0 327.0 269.0
58th Shaurya Raina IND 1513 56.0 (64.0 UFD) 53.0 54.0 51.0 58.0 336.0 272.0
59th Deshevka Fernando SRI 8405 57.0 53.0 56.0 (64.0 RET) 64.0 BFD 59.0 353.0 289.0
60th Sumit Keshav Datir IND 9 (61.0) 59.0 58.0 57.0 59.0 57.0 351.0 290.0
61st Alanpaul R IND 1491 48.0 (64.0 DSQ) 51.0 64.0 DNC 64.0 DNC 64.0 DNC 355.0 291.0
62nd Alok Kumar Dhangar IND 1184 59.0 58.0 54.0 (64.0 DSQ) 60.0 60.0 355.0 291.0
63rd Pearl Milind Colvallar IND 1378 60.0 60.0 60.0 59.0 (61.0) 61.0 361.0 300.0

Laser 4.7  

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Name Gender NAT Sail No R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Harshita Tomar F IND 210440 (7.0) 5.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 17.0 10.0
2nd Samsuardi M INA 201722 1.0 1.0 1.0 (9.0 SCP) 4.0 5.0 21.0 12.0
3rd Gregory Roger Wardojo M INA 205019 (11.0) 2.0 11.0 6.0 SCP 3.0 2.0 35.0 24.0
4th Chitresh T M IND 194176 (21.0) 4.0 14.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 47.0 26.0
5th Umar Al Farouk Bin Mohd Zahawi M Malaysia 205779 4.0 (10.0) 10.0 6.0 10.0 6.0 46.0 36.0
6th Saif Al Mansoori M UAE 207891 3.0 3.0 3.0 14.0 19.0 (20.0) 62.0 42.0
7th Aniketh Rajaram M IND 152064 10.0 11.0 5.0 5.0 (17.0) 11.0 59.0 42.0
8th Vivin Vinil M IND 9901 5.0 17.0 7.0 2.0 12.0 (28.0 DSQ) 71.0 43.0
9th Naveen Kumanan M IND 195372 6.0 (20.0) 12.0 10.0 6.0 9.0 63.0 43.0
10th Chu Kwai Chung Pasu M HKG 179804 9.0 7.0 (18.0) 13.0 7.0 7.0 61.0 43.0
11th Pei Yip M HKG 179799 2.0 9.0 4.0 28.0 DNE 5.0 (12.0) 60.0 48.0
12th Musti Saibaba M IND 157238 12.0 8.0 (17.0) 9.0 11.0 10.0 67.0 50.0
13th Satish Yadav M IND 204630 15.0 (18.0) 8.0 8.0 16.0 4.0 69.0 51.0
14th Kantala Gowtham M IND 190802 (19.0) 6.0 6.0 17.0 9.0 18.0 75.0 56.0
15th Nithya Balachander F IND 193773 (22.0) 14.0 16.0 12.0 8.0 8.0 80.0 58.0
16th Mahesh Balachander M IND 193973 8.0 13.0 9.0 (19.0) 13.0 17.0 79.0 60.0
17th Khmais Al Hammadi M UAE 207119 13.0 12.0 15.0 (16.0) 14.0 16.0 86.0 70.0
18th Abhimanju Kanwar M IND 212162 16.0 16.0 (20.0) 11.0 20.0 15.0 98.0 78.0
19th Jaydeep Thakur M IND 130566 14.0 (19.0) 19.0 15.0 18.0 13.0 98.0 79.0
20th Venkatkrishna Karumanchi M IND 194164 18.0 15.0 13.0 18.0 15.0 (19.0) 98.0 79.0
21st Hemanth N M IND 881188 17.0 21.0 (22.0) 20.0 21.0 14.0 115.0 93.0
22nd Pranavaidiya K M IND 195378 20.0 (22.0) 21.0 22.0 22.0 21.0 128.0 106.0
23rd Kethaka Weerasooriya M Sri Lanka 208807 23.0 (24.0) 24.0 21.0 23.0 23.0 138.0 114.0
24th Isha Bairagi F IND 210439 25.0 23.0 23.0 25.0 (28.0 DSQ) 24.0 148.0 120.0
25th Velan Grant M Malaysia 158028 (27.0) 26.0 26.0 24.0 25.0 22.0 150.0 123.0
26th Nisal Walpola M Sri Lanka 19 24.0 (27.0) 27.0 23.0 24.0 25.0 150.0 123.0
27th Jai Vir Sabarwal M IND 210438 26.0 25.0 25.0 26.0 26.0 (28.0 DNF) 156.0 128.0

Laser Radial (Youth)  

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Name Gender Nat Sail No R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Vishnu Saravanan M IND 208191 (3.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 10.0 7.0
2nd Ramya Saravanan F IND 194178 7.0 (10.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 26.0 16.0
3rd Tayte Stefaniuk M CAN 208482 1.0 (6.0) 6.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 23.0 17.0
4th Govind Bairagi M IND 201119 (5.0) 3.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 22.0 17.0
5th Asmawi Bin Azman M MAS 205779 2.0 7.0 4.0 6.0 5.0 (9.0) 33.0 24.0
6th Shikhar Garg M IND 201118 (11.0) 5.0 7.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 36.0 25.0
7th Jayalakshmi S F IND 159205 6.0 (9.0) 5.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 44.0 35.0
8th Koteswara Rao M M IND 202231 4.0 2.0 10.0 (12.0) 10.0 10.0 48.0 36.0
9th Asish S Roy M IND 201111 (13.0) 4.0 9.0 7.0 9.0 11.0 53.0 40.0
10th Alankar Suryawanshi M IND 201116 10.0 8.0 8.0 (11.0) 7.0 7.0 51.0 40.0
11th Patrick Cunnane M IRL 211141 8.0 11.0 (19.0 UFD) 10.0 12.0 6.0 66.0 47.0
12th Nagarjuna A M IND 208181 12.0 12.0 (13.0) 9.0 11.0 12.0 69.0 56.0
13th Ambigavalli Grant F MAS 160703 9.0 (16.0) 14.0 13.0 15.0 14.0 81.0 65.0
14th S Varun M IND 209822 (17.0) 13.0 12.0 15.0 14.0 13.0 84.0 67.0
15th Anvisha Sthapak F IND 204630 16.0 14.0 11.0 14.0 13.0 (19.0 UFD) 87.0 68.0
16th Binara Batuwanthudawe M SRI 27 14.0 15.0 (19.0 DNF) 16.0 16.0 19.0 RET 99.0 80.0
17th Akhil Ismail M SRI 210508 15.0 17.0 (19.0 DNF) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 108.0 89.0
18th Akitha Sravanya G F IND 44 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 114.0 95.0

420 

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank HELM NAME CREW NAME NAT SAIL No R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Ananya Chouhan Vishnu Sujeesh IND 54660 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 5.0
2nd Barath S Abhishek Pandey IND 51334 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 14.0 11.0
3rd Punit Kumar Sahoo Amit Sahoo IND 99111 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 16.0 13.0
4th Ruan Rekhi Hana Sala Saravanan IND 52824 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0 RET) 4.0 27.0 21.0
5th J Sanjay Jaffer Abbas Khan IND 52826 (5.0) 4.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 28.0 23.0

OPTIMIST GREEN

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 41, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank SAILNO NAME NAT GENDER R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 1524 Bethamalla Sachin IND M 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 11.0 6.0
2nd 1525 Padadila Vishwanath IND M (16.0) 3.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 31.0 15.0
3rd 1181 Aaryan Anand IND M 6.0 1.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 (42.0 OCS) 69.0 27.0
4th 1186 Hussain M Topiwala IND M (14.0) 2.0 7.0 4.0 10.0 6.0 43.0 29.0
5th 1495 Veera Vamsham Vaishnavi IND F 3.0 15.0 (16.0) 9.0 2.0 5.0 50.0 34.0
6th 1534 Chakali Karthik IND M 4.0 8.0 (14.0) 5.0 14.0 4.0 49.0 35.0
7th 1201 Mustafa M topiwala IND M 2.0 4.0 11.0 (15.0) 15.0 7.0 54.0 39.0
8th 1501 Affan Mubeen IND M 10.0 10.0 2.0 (20.0) 12.0 8.0 62.0 42.0
9th 1466 John Yerrollu IND M 5.0 13.0 6.0 8.0 11.0 (20.0) 63.0 43.0
10th 1508 Parandi Ravali IND F 12.0 12.0 10.0 7.0 (17.0) 11.0 69.0 52.0
11th 1506 Neha Begum M D IND F 9.0 19.0 (22.0) 3.0 8.0 14.0 75.0 53.0
12th 1467 Maseeha Firdous IND F (18.0) 16.0 9.0 18.0 5.0 9.0 75.0 57.0
13th 1492 Sonu Mohammad IND F 20.0 (21.0) 3.0 13.0 20.0 3.0 80.0 59.0
14th 1510 Laveti Dharani IND F 17.0 7.0 4.0 11.0 21.0 (24.0) 84.0 60.0
15th 1489 Baanoth Santosh IND M 15.0 9.0 (19.0) 14.0 9.0 13.0 79.0 60.0
16th 1373 Pritha G IND F 8.0 20.0 17.0 (28.0) 7.0 10.0 90.0 62.0
17th 1496 Shaik Zubair IND M 11.0 11.0 15.0 (16.0) 16.0 15.0 84.0 68.0
18th 1519 Arahant Veerareddy IND M 13.0 6.0 18.0 17.0 (19.0) 17.0 90.0 71.0
19th 1507 Laveti Jhansi Priya IND F 7.0 14.0 20.0 19.0 13.0 (22.0) 95.0 73.0
20th 1410 Sharanya Jadhav IND M (19.0) 17.0 12.0 12.0 18.0 18.0 96.0 77.0
21st 1396 Saniya Jabeen IND F 22.0 24.0 (26.0) 21.0 3.0 16.0 112.0 86.0
22nd 1357 Jehanathan V IND M 23.0 23.0 13.0 22.0 (42.0 DNF) 26.0 149.0 107.0
23rd 1252 DiVij Buridi IND M 21.0 18.0 (28.0) 27.0 23.0 19.0 136.0 108.0
24th 41 Prayagraj Singh IND M 24.0 25.0 21.0 23.0 (42.0 RET) 23.0 158.0 116.0
25th 1441 Akhileshwar Reddy IND M 30.0 27.0 (42.0 RET) 10.0 25.0 27.0 161.0 119.0
26th 1516 Rishith Garg IND M (33.0) 22.0 25.0 26.0 26.0 21.0 153.0 120.0
27th 1518 Kannan M IND M 26.0 28.0 24.0 (31.0) 22.0 30.0 161.0 130.0
28th 1540 Vinay N IND M (32.0) 31.0 27.0 32.0 24.0 29.0 175.0 143.0
29th 1224 Sanjay Shankarr S IND M 28.0 29.0 23.0 34.0 30.0 (42.0 DNF) 186.0 144.0
30th 1 Suraj Koley IND M 25.0 26.0 (42.0 DNF) 24.0 27.0 42.0 DNF 186.0 144.0
31st 4 Samraat Pandey IND M 35.0 (42.0 RET) 29.0 25.0 42.0 DNF 28.0 201.0 159.0
32nd 1537 Tanishka Gaur IND F 36.0 34.0 (42.0 DNF) 29.0 29.0 42.0 DNF 212.0 170.0
33rd 1270 Vikram Singh Bhati IND M (42.0 DNF) 42.0 DNF 42.0 RET 33.0 42.0 DNF 12.0 213.0 171.0
34th 144 Manasi S Movva IND M 31.0 33.0 (42.0 RET) 42.0 DNF 28.0 42.0 DNF 218.0 176.0
35th 1539 Chandu J IND M 29.0 (42.0 DNF) 42.0 DNF 39.0 42.0 DNF 25.0 219.0 177.0
36th 1536 Vishnu Kumar E IND M 27.0 32.0 (42.0 DNF) 36.0 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNF 221.0 179.0
37th 1440 Vaishnavi N IND F 34.0 30.0 (42.0 DNF) 38.0 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNF 228.0 186.0
38th 1404 Navya B IND F (42.0 DNF) 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNF 30.0 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNF 240.0 198.0
39th 1538 Jahnavi M IND F 37.0 (42.0 DNF) 42.0 DNF 37.0 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNF 242.0 200.0
40th 1442 Amogh Mishra IND M (42.0 DNF) 42.0 RET 42.0 DNF 35.0 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNF 245.0 203.0
41st 1443 Parri Sushmitha IND F (42.0 DNF) 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNF 252.0 210.0

 

 

 

 

News Editor

News Editor

Bringing you news and stories about our sport from across the world