First ASAF Youth Sailing Cup 2017-18 Series : Racing Starts

First ASAF Youth Sailing Cup 2017-18 Series : Racing Starts
Image @ Suheim Sheikh

The first event of the ASAF Youth Sailing Cup 2017-18 series, and the 9th edition of the India International Regatta kicked off in style, with 3 races being completed on schedule on the first day of racing. The event will finish with prize giving ceremony scheduled in the evening of 31 December and all sailors, officials, coaches and parents will then join the Asian Sailing Federation and the Yachting Association of India along with Tamil Nadu Sailing Association and Yachting Association of Andhra Pradesh in welcoming the New Year 2018 !!

More than 166 representing 9 nations including India have entered in the event, which will feature the Optimist, Laser 4.7 Laser Radial and the 420 classes.  This event is supported by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs and the State Government of Andhra Pradesh. 

Alexander Baudin decided to make his parting shot at the Optimist class a memorable one. At the India International Regatta off Krishnapatnam Port, the Stockholm resident stamped his class with two authoritative wins on Thursday. In the first he got the gun about seven to 10 boat lengths ahead and in the second by thrice as many.

Advancing from inland sailing at Lake Baggersfjarden near his native city, he made all the outings in the Mediterranean and Black seas and the Atlantic Ocean worthwhile in the clean waters along the Coromandel coastline. “I’ve had a few accidents during Alpine skiing but sailing almost every day with a few breaks in between has been fun,” the 15-year-old said.

He loves both because they are outdoor sports and close to nature. Alexander followed in the footsteps of his father but now looks to legends Ben Ainslie of Britain, a four-time Olympic gold medallist and Robert Scheidt of Brazil, who was supreme in two editions of the quadrennial games. So does he seek to step up to the Laser class in future.

Optimist

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 63, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SAILNO NAME NAT R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st 4735 Alexander Baudin SWE 1.0 1.0 5.0 7.0 7.0
2nd 2616 Ramadhan Tito INA 4.0 4.0 1.0 9.0 9.0
3rd 1528 Erra Durga Prasad IND 2.0 5.0 2.0 9.0 9.0
4th 1306 Uma Chouhan IND 11.0 3.0 4.0 18.0 18.0
5th 981 Abdul Aziz Al Hammadi UAE 12.0 8.0 8.0 28.0 28.0
6th 1499 Chunnu Kumar IND 16.0 6.0 12.0 34.0 34.0
7th 1459 Adhish D IND 9.0 9.0 18.0 36.0 36.0
8th 1156 Neelanand R IND 15.0 15.0 7.0 37.0 37.0
9th 248 Muhammad Faizzuddin Bin Mohd Fouzi MAS 3.0 13.0 23.0 39.0 39.0
10th 970 Mohamed Al Mansoori UAE 14.0 10.0 17.0 41.0 41.0
11th 1529 Shivpujan IND 7.0 31.0 11.0 49.0 49.0
12th 1303 Ashish Vishwakarma IND 6.0 20.0 27.0 53.0 53.0
13th 1305 Dawood Qureshi IND 24.0 16.0 13.0 53.0 53.0
14th 4625 Elsa Aronsson SWE 25.0 14.0 15.0 54.0 54.0
15th 1011 Anirudh K S IND 26.0 26.0 3.0 55.0 55.0
16th 1523 Morangapally Srikanth Kumar IND 28.0 18.0 9.0 55.0 55.0
17th 1021 Jehan De Silva SRI 19.0 22.0 19.0 60.0 60.0
18th 1113 Ritika Dangi IND 29.0 7.0 26.0 62.0 62.0
19th 1498 Binoob. M IND 5.0 40.0 20.0 65.0 65.0
20th 247 Muhammad Luqman Hakim Bin Mansor MAS 18.0 17.0 31.0 66.0 66.0
21st 1521 Majji Lalitha IND 30.0 23.0 21.0 74.0 74.0
22nd 1304 Raj Vishwakarma IND 64.0 UFD 2.0 10.0 76.0 76.0
23rd 1457 Lepakkshi M K IND 10.0 30.0 38.0 78.0 78.0
24th 1117 Shraddha Verma IND 36.0 29.0 14.0 79.0 79.0
25th 1111 Akash Kumar IND 17.0 47.0 16.0 80.0 80.0
26th 1522 Bolli Jai Kiran Kumar IND 33.0 19.0 28.0 80.0 80.0
27th 984 Othman Al Hammadi UAE 8.0 12.0 64.0 DSQ 84.0 84.0
28th 1527 Nanavath Vamshi IND 13.0 32.0 40.0 85.0 85.0
29th 1535 Kongari Preethi Chandrika IND 21.0 34.0 32.0 87.0 87.0
30th 1151 Navyn Prabhakar IND 41.0 24.0 25.0 90.0 90.0
31st 1530 Vijay Kumar S IND 31.0 44.0 22.0 97.0 97.0
32nd 1114 Eklavya Batham IND 32.0 41.0 24.0 97.0 97.0
33rd 980 Falah Al Memari UAE 23.0 11.0 64.0 RET 98.0 98.0
34th 32 Sahanya Wevita SRI 54.0 39.0 6.0 99.0 99.0
35th 1200 Saketh P IND 35.0 21.0 45.0 101.0 101.0
36th 1533 Suddala Jeevana IND 42.0 25.0 37.0 104.0 104.0
37th 1455 Rhea Bhasin IND 20.0 50.0 36.0 106.0 106.0
38th 1118 Rudraksh Dubey IND 46.0 33.0 29.0 108.0 108.0
39th 988 Al Harith Al Ali UAE 22.0 28.0 64.0 DSQ 114.0 114.0
40th 1386 Adhvait Prasant Menon IND 45.0 36.0 34.0 115.0 115.0
41st 1532 CH Nookaratnam Lakshmi IND 40.0 46.0 35.0 121.0 121.0
42nd 1112 Ishan Adhikari IND 43.0 38.0 41.0 122.0 122.0
43rd 1526 Vadla Mallesh IND 27.0 37.0 59.0 123.0 123.0
44th 35 Anuka Samaraweera SRI 37.0 43.0 43.0 123.0 123.0
45th 1504 Sandeep Manoj Sah IND 39.0 55.0 30.0 124.0 124.0
46th 1520 Tunagara Mehboobee IND 34.0 51.0 39.0 124.0 124.0
47th 1445 Tulsi S Movva IND 58.0 35.0 33.0 126.0 126.0
48th 1505 Hriethik Amar Jaiswal IND 64.0 RET 27.0 46.0 137.0 137.0
49th 1503 Meghana Chavali IND 47.0 42.0 49.0 138.0 138.0
50th 37 D A Kanila Gunasekara SRI 53.0 45.0 42.0 140.0 140.0
51st 402 Haresh Gunawardaha SRI 50.0 52.0 44.0 146.0 146.0
52nd 7007 Niveyn Rauhul Nanayakkara SRI 52.0 49.0 47.0 148.0 148.0
53rd 7 Dhanika Nanayakkara SRI 44.0 48.0 57.0 149.0 149.0
54th 38 Akindu samaraweera SRI 51.0 54.0 48.0 153.0 153.0
55th 1134 Alok Ranjan Pandey IND 38.0 64.0 UFD 52.0 154.0 154.0
56th 211 Shashenka Fernando SRI 49.0 56.0 55.0 160.0 160.0
57th 1514 Adit Garg IND 55.0 57.0 50.0 162.0 162.0
58th 1491 Alanpaul R IND 48.0 64.0 DSQ 51.0 163.0 163.0
59th 8405 Deshevka Fernando SRI 57.0 53.0 56.0 166.0 166.0
60th 1184 Alok Kumar Dhangar IND 59.0 58.0 54.0 171.0 171.0
61st 1513 Shaurya Raina IND 56.0 64.0 UFD 53.0 173.0 173.0
62nd 9 Sumit Keshav Datir IND 61.0 59.0 58.0 178.0 178.0
63rd 1378 Pearl Milind Colvallar IND 60.0 60.0 60.0 180.0 180.0

Laser 4.7 

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Name Gender NAT Sail No R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Samsuardi M INA 201722 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Saif Al Mansoori M UAE 207891 3.0 3.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
3rd Harshita Tomar F IND 210440 7.0 5.0 2.0 14.0 14.0
4th Pei Yip M HKG 179799 2.0 9.0 4.0 15.0 15.0
5th Gregory Roger Wardojo M INA 205019 11.0 2.0 11.0 24.0 24.0
6th Umar Al Farouk Bin Mohd Zahawi M MAS 205779 4.0 10.0 10.0 24.0 24.0
7th Aniketh Rajaram M IND 152064 10.0 11.0 5.0 26.0 26.0
8th Vivin Vinil M IND 9901 5.0 17.0 7.0 29.0 29.0
9th Mahesh Balachander M IND 193973 8.0 13.0 9.0 30.0 30.0
10th Kantala Gowtham M IND 190802 19.0 6.0 6.0 31.0 31.0
11th Chu Kwai Chung Pasu M HKG 179804 9.0 7.0 18.0 34.0 34.0
12th Musti Saibaba M IND 157238 12.0 8.0 17.0 37.0 37.0
13th Naveen Kumanan M IND 195372 6.0 20.0 12.0 38.0 38.0
14th Chitresh T M IND 194176 21.0 4.0 14.0 39.0 39.0
15th Khmais Al Hammadi M UAE 207119 13.0 12.0 15.0 40.0 40.0
16th Satish Yadav M IND 204630 15.0 18.0 8.0 41.0 41.0
17th Venkatkrishna Karumanchi M IND 194164 18.0 15.0 13.0 46.0 46.0
18th Nithya Balachander F IND 193773 22.0 14.0 16.0 52.0 52.0
19th Jaydeep Thakur M IND 130566 14.0 19.0 19.0 52.0 52.0
20th Abhimanju Kanwar M IND 212162 16.0 16.0 20.0 52.0 52.0
21st Hemanth N M IND 881188 17.0 21.0 22.0 60.0 60.0
22nd Pranavaidiya K M IND 195378 20.0 22.0 21.0 63.0 63.0
23rd Isha Bairagi F IND 210439 25.0 23.0 23.0 71.0 71.0
24th Kethaka Weerasooriya M SRL 208807 23.0 24.0 24.0 71.0 71.0
25th Jai Vir Sabarwal M IND 210438 26.0 25.0 25.0 76.0 76.0
26th Nisal Walpola M SRL 19 24.0 27.0 27.0 78.0 78.0
27th Velan Grant M MAS 158028 27.0 26.0 26.0 79.0 79.0

Laser Radial

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Name Gender NAT Sail No R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Vishnu Saravanan M IND 208191 3.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Govind Bairagi M IND 201119 5.0 3.0 3.0 11.0 11.0
3rd Tayte Stefaniuk M CAN 208482 1.0 6.0 6.0 13.0 13.0
4th Asmawi Bin Azman M Malaysia 205779 2.0 7.0 4.0 13.0 13.0
5th Koteswara Rao M M IND 202231 4.0 2.0 10.0 16.0 16.0
6th Ramya Saravanan F IND 194178 7.0 10.0 1.0 18.0 18.0
7th Jayalakshmi S F IND 159205 6.0 9.0 5.0 20.0 20.0
8th Shikhar Garg M IND 201118 11.0 5.0 7.0 23.0 23.0
9th Asish S Roy M IND 201111 13.0 4.0 9.0 26.0 26.0
10th Alankar Suryawanshi M IND 201116 10.0 8.0 8.0 26.0 26.0
11th Nagarjuna A M IND 208181 12.0 12.0 13.0 37.0 37.0
12th Patrick Cunnane M IRL 211141 8.0 11.0 19.0 UFD 38.0 38.0
13th Ambigavalli Grant F Malaysia 160703 9.0 16.0 14.0 39.0 39.0
14th Anvisha Sthapak F IND 204630 16.0 14.0 11.0 41.0 41.0
15th S VARUN M IND 209822 17.0 13.0 12.0 42.0 42.0
16th Binara Batuwanthudawe M Sri Lanka 27 14.0 15.0 19.0 DNF 48.0 48.0
17th Akhil Ismail M Sri Lanka 210508 15.0 17.0 19.0 DNF 51.0 51.0
18th Akitha Sravanya G F IND 44 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 57.0 57.0

420 Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank HELM NAME CREW NAME NAT SAIL No R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Ananya Chouhan Vishnu Sujeesh IND 54660 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Barath S Abhishek Pandey IND 51334 3.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 7.0
3rd Punit Kumar Sahoo Amit Sahoo IND 99111 2.0 3.0 3.0 8.0 8.0
4th Ruan Rekhi Hana Sala Saravanan IND 52824 4.0 5.0 4.0 13.0 13.0
5th J Sanjay Jaffer Abbas Khan IND 52826 5.0 4.0 5.0 14.0 14.0

OPTIMIST GREEN FLEET

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 41, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SAILNO NAME NAT GENDER R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st 1524 Bethamalla Sachin IND M 1.0 5.0 1.0 7.0 7.0
2nd 1181 Aaryan Anand IND M 6.0 1.0 8.0 15.0 15.0
3rd 1201 Mustafa M topiwala IND M 2.0 4.0 11.0 17.0 17.0
4th 1501 Affan Mubeen IND M 10.0 10.0 2.0 22.0 22.0
5th 1186 Hussain M Topiwala IND M 14.0 2.0 7.0 23.0 23.0
6th 1525 Padadila Vishwanath IND M 16.0 3.0 5.0 24.0 24.0
7th 1466 John Yerrollu IND M 5.0 13.0 6.0 24.0 24.0
8th 1534 Chakali Karthik IND M 4.0 8.0 14.0 26.0 26.0
9th 1510 Laveti Dharani IND F 17.0 7.0 4.0 28.0 28.0
10th 1495 Veera Vamsham Vaishnavi IND F 3.0 15.0 16.0 34.0 34.0
11th 1508 Parandi Ravali IND F 12.0 12.0 10.0 34.0 34.0
12th 1519 Arahant Veerareddy IND M 13.0 6.0 18.0 37.0 37.0
13th 1496 Shaik Zubair IND M 11.0 11.0 15.0 37.0 37.0
14th 1507 Laveti Jhansi Priya IND F 7.0 14.0 20.0 41.0 41.0
15th 1489 Baanoth Santosh IND M 15.0 9.0 19.0 43.0 43.0
16th 1467 Maseeha Firdous IND F 18.0 16.0 9.0 43.0 43.0
17th 1492 Sonu Mohammad IND F 20.0 21.0 3.0 44.0 44.0
18th 1373 Pritha G IND F 8.0 20.0 17.0 45.0 45.0
19th 1410 Sharanya Jadhav IND M 19.0 17.0 12.0 48.0 48.0
20th 1506 Neha Begum M D IND F 9.0 19.0 22.0 50.0 50.0
21st 1357 Jehanathan V IND M 23.0 23.0 13.0 59.0 59.0
22nd 1252 DiVij Buridi IND M 21.0 18.0 28.0 67.0 67.0
23rd 41 Prayagraj Singh IND M 24.0 25.0 21.0 70.0 70.0
24th 1396 Saniya Jabeen IND F 22.0 24.0 26.0 72.0 72.0
25th 1518 Kannan M IND M 26.0 28.0 24.0 78.0 78.0
26th 1516 Rishith Garg IND M 33.0 22.0 25.0 80.0 80.0
27th 1224 Sanjay Shankarr S IND M 28.0 29.0 23.0 80.0 80.0
28th 1540 Vinay N IND M 32.0 31.0 27.0 90.0 90.0
29th 1 Suraj Koley IND M 25.0 26.0 42.0 DNF 93.0 93.0
30th 1441 Akhileshwar Reddy IND M 30.0 27.0 42.0 RET 99.0 99.0
31st 1536 Vishnu Kumar E IND M 27.0 32.0 42.0 DNF 101.0 101.0
32nd 4 Samraat Pandey IND M 35.0 42.0 RET 29.0 106.0 106.0
33rd 1440 Vaishnavi N IND F 34.0 30.0 42.0 DNF 106.0 106.0
34th 144 Manasi S Movva IND M 31.0 33.0 42.0 RET 106.0 106.0
35th 1537 Tanishka Gaur IND F 36.0 34.0 42.0 DNF 112.0 112.0
36th 1539 Chandu J IND M 29.0 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNF 113.0 113.0
37th 1538 Jahnavi M IND F 37.0 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNF 121.0 121.0
38th 1443 Parri Sushmitha IND F 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNF 126.0 126.0
38th 1442 Amogh Mishra IND M 42.0 DNF 42.0 RET 42.0 DNF 126.0 126.0
38th 1404 Navya B IND F 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNF 126.0 126.0
38th 1270 Vikram Singh Bhati IND M 42.0 DNF 42.0 DNF 42.0 RET 126.0 126.0

News Editor

News Editor

Bringing you news and stories about our sport from across the world